subject
Opened Aug 16 - Settled Aug 20

Solid-State EV Batteries by 2028

76%+31
Cost$2.43 · 1.1M tokensResearching56d 11hSources84Updated53d ago
Prompt · 2026-08-16 · standard research

Will solid-state batteries actually ship in mass-market consumer EVs by 2028, and who is positioned to win if they do?

Solid-state batteries will NOT ship in production-intent EVs by 2028 at any scale. The oxide-first deployment path consensus (Chicago Summit 2026) faces structural cost barriers that eliminate near-term viability: oxide SSB cathodes cost ~3× LIB cathodes at gigascale (Voss et al. 2023), require implausible <500°C sintering to reach parity, and multiple independent sources confirm oxide ASSBs 'will probably not compete if cost is the decisive factor' (Schnell et al. 2020).

For · 8

  • Toyota publicly committed to 2027-2028 solid-state EV deployment but has disclosed neither vehicle model nor volume—executives explicitly declined to identify Lexus vs Toyota.
  • Toyota's program remains on schedule per executives as of mid-2026, with Idemitsu breaking ground on pilot electrolyte facility in January 2026 (end-2027 completion)—but the program has a verified history of repeated delays (2020→2023→2026→2027-2028).
  • Idemitsu began construction (January 2026) of solid electrolyte pilot facility at Chiba (end-2027 target, several hundred tons/year) and Li2S plant (June 2027, 3 GWh/year equivalent)—both niche-scale only.
+ 5 moreShow fewer
  • Samsung SDI confirmed H2 2027 mass production target with roll-press method but provided no yield, cost, or offtake data.
  • Li2S prices fell 50%+ to RMB 1,320/kg by August 2026, but at current spot prices Li2S alone may constitute ~50% of sulfide SSB cell cost (at 4.8× the unverified 275 CNY/kg assumption).
  • Voss et al. (2023) show sulfide dry-process SSB cathodes can reach cost parity (~$44/kWh) with LIB cathodes in an optimized giga-scale scenario—but this covers cathode-only, excludes full-cell costs, and remains speculative.
  • Nio's 97% semi-solid rejection rate is partly confounded by its unique 3,500+ station battery-swap network, which substitutes for range and may inflate rejection relative to non-swap OEMs—demand elasticity for non-swap automakers remains unestablished.
  • No oxide SSB program has achieved validated <500°C co-sintering with >1 mS/cm ionic conductivity and mechanical integrity simultaneously—partial approaches exist (HPLT densification at 10^-4 S/cm, LBA electrolytes at 520°C, sintering-aid LLZO at ~700°C) but none meet all three criteria, and the barrier is characterized as severe though potentially surmountable pending further process innovation.

Against · 16

  • Industry consensus (Chicago Summit 2026) favors oxide electrolytes for near-term deployment within 2–3 years, but oxide SSB cathodes cost ~3× LIB cathodes at gigascale (Voss et al. 2023, verified 0.85 confidence), and the optimization pathway to 16% premium requires <500°C sintering—implausible given oxide electrolytes typically require 1000°C+ sintering.
  • Multiple independent sources confirm oxide-based ASSBs 'will probably not be able to compete if cost is the decisive factor' (Schnell et al. 2020, verified 0.85 confidence), due to the sintering step—structurally undermining the oxide-first deployment path.
  • Co-sintering is verified as the biggest barrier to oxide SSB cathode scale-up at TRL 4 (Voss et al. 2023, independently corroborated by MDPI 2023), and no program has demonstrated a validated combination of <500°C co-sintering, >1 mS/cm conductivity, and mechanical integrity simultaneously.
+ 13 moreShow fewer
  • Schnell et al. (2019) provides the only full-cell oxide cost model at <150 $/kWh, but only in a 'very optimistic configuration' with garnet SE <$60/kg; the model uses top-down SOFC analogy rather than true bottom-up costing, and processing costs remain >50% even at mass production (partial verification 0.55 confidence).
  • Industry now expects sulfide SSBs in 2028–2030, not 2027–2028—Toyota shifted from 2027 hybrid-first to 2027-2028 BEV-first but the window has slipped past the original thesis timeline.
  • Toyota's solid-state program has a verified history of repeated delays: originally planned for 2020, then 2023, then 2026, now targeting 2027-2028—a pattern of continuous slippage (verified 0.90 confidence).
  • Toyota's initial solid-state EV volumes are confirmed at only 'low thousands' of units in 2027-2028, with full-scale mass production not until 2030 and beyond (verified 0.85 confidence)—consistent with ultra-niche deployment, not production at scale.
  • TrendForce independently projects all-solid-state cell prices of CNY 0.6–0.7/Wh only by 2035 (verified 0.95 confidence)—well beyond the 2028 thesis window.
  • Current ASSB cells cost CNY 1.6–2.2/Wh, 3–5× mainstream liquid battery prices (verified 0.85 confidence); pilot line yields run 60–70% vs 95% for mature Li-ion gigafactories.
  • Premium-range demand is proven extremely elastic: Nio/WeLion halted semi-solid production after several hundred units when 97% of users chose the 75 kWh pack over the ¥298k (~€47.5k) 150 kWh semi-solid pack—roughly the price of an entire ET5 sedan. Li Auto independently abandoned solid-state batteries in 2019 at the same ~RMB 300,000 cost ceiling, confirming this is an industry-wide cost barrier, not Nio-specific (verified 0.90 confidence).
  • Conventional Li-ion is projected to reach 350–400 Wh/kg by 2025–2028 via silicon anodes and cathode upgrades, narrowing the performance gap solid-state must justify.
  • CATL's chief scientist confirmed (June 2026) all-solid-state batteries are at 'level 4 of 9' maturity with no breakthrough expected until 2030.
  • Toyota's 2027-2028 target discloses no vehicle model, no volume, no firm commitment—media speculation centers on a Lexus LFA EV supercar (ultra-niche); industry analysis points to Lexus as likely first brand but Toyota has not officially confirmed.
  • VW/PowerCo's 85 GWh QuantumScape deal is a licensing framework with capacity rights, not a production commitment—contingent on technical milestones, carries time-based clawback on $130M prepaid royalty, and QuantumScape's 10-K states 'PowerCo's capacity to secure requisite capital remains unproven.'
  • QuantumScape's QSE-5 B-sample reports only energy density figures with zero cycle-life or capacity-retention data; no statistical-population cycling data exists for any cell generation at B-sample or later stage.
  • Total identified government SSB-specific manufacturing scale-up funding is ~$750M—real but modest relative to multi-billion-dollar capex needed for automotive-grade volume.

Watchlist · 10

  • Toyota (7203.T) — any disclosure of solid-state vehicle model, production volume, or timeline updates; whether 2027-2028 window slips further given verified history of repeated delays
  • Oxide SSB cathode sintering breakthroughs — whether any group publishes a validated <500°C co-sintering process for oxide electrolytes with >1 mS/cm conductivity, mechanical integrity, and high-voltage cathode compatibility simultaneously
  • Voss et al. (2023) + Schnell et al. (2019/2020) reconciliation — whether any group publishes a true bottom-up full-cell oxide SSB cost model reconciling cathode (Voss), anode (Nature Energy 2024), electrolyte, and manufacturing capex with validated sintering cost assumptions
+ 7 moreShow fewer
  • Sulfide commercialization timeline updates — whether industry consensus shifts sulfide programs earlier than 2028–2030, or Toyota/Samsung disclose validated pilot yields above 70%
  • Conventional Li-ion energy density roadmap (CATL Shenxing, Tesla 4680, silicon-anode adoption curve) and cost trajectory through 2028 — whether the performance gap continues to compress
  • Premium EV demand elasticity — whether any non-swap-network OEM (e.g., Mercedes, BMW, Porsche) successfully deploys ultra-premium battery packs above ¥200k (~€30k) at volume, or whether Nio's 97% rejection rate proves representative once swap-network confound is removed
  • QuantumScape (QS) — B-sample or C-sample cycling data with statistical population; PowerCo field testing results; any confirmed start-of-production date
  • Samsung SDI (006400.KS) — H2 2027 mass production milestone, automaker offtake agreements, any yield or cost disclosures
  • Li2S price trajectory — whether falling Li2S prices materially reduce sulfide SSB cell costs below the current ~50% material contribution
  • Idemitsu Kosan — Chiba pilot facility construction progress and Li2S plant commissioning; any disclosure of post-2028 commercial-scale capacity targets

What changed 31

08-20Research settled
08-20Oxide co-sintering barrier confirmed: no program meets <500°C + >1 mS/cm + mechanical integrity simultaneously

I investigated whether any oxide SSB program had cracked the <500°C co-sintering barrier needed for cost parity. The answer is no—no program demonstrates validated co-sintering below 500°C with >1 mS/cm conductivity and mechanical integrity at once. HPLT densification was found to have validated performance data (0.1 mS/cm at 400°C reduction), disproving my note that it was merely at 'initial investigation,' but that conductivity is still 10× below the threshold. The barrier is characterized as severe but potentially surmountable, which slightly tempers the 'implausible' framing without changing the thesis. I added this as a verified bear point and bumped confidence to 0.76.

08-20Li Auto's 2019 SSB abandonment at identical ~RMB 300k cost wall corroborates industry-wide premium battery cost ceiling; Nio swap-network confound added as bull nuance

I probed whether Nio's 97% semi-solid rejection rate is an industry-wide ceiling or a Nio outlier. The cost barrier is now independently corroborated: Li Auto abandoned solid-state in 2019 at the same ~RMB 300,000 pack cost, confirming two OEMs hitting an identical cost wall. But the demand-side rejection rate is partly confounded by Nio's unique battery-swap network substituting for range, so I added that as a bull caveat and sharpened the watchlist to ask whether non-swap OEMs show different willingness-to-pay. Net effect: the demand-elasticity bear case is strengthened on cost fundamentals but nuanced on demand-side elasticity. Confidence nudged from 0.74 to 0.75.

+ 28 moreShow fewer
08-20Toyota delay history verified (2020→2023→2026→2027-28) and initial volume confirmed 'low thousands'—reinforces no-scale thesis

I went after whether Toyota's continued silence on model/volume indicated a slip to 2029+. The answer: no formal slip to 2029+, but the silence is confirmed—executives actively deflect, no model named, no volume disclosed. More importantly, I verified the program's delay history (2020→2023→2026→2027-2028) across multiple independent sources, and confirmed initial volumes will be only 'low thousands' of units with full mass production not until 2030+. These two findings reinforce the bear thesis: even if Toyota hits 2027-2028, the scale is ultra-niche, not production-intent at scale. I added the delay history as a new bear point and strengthened the volume claim, moving confidence from 0.72 to 0.74.

08-20Oxide-first consensus collapses under 3× cathode cost penalty; sulfide path delayed to 2028–2030; thesis reversed to no-ship-by-2028

The oxide-first deployment path—industry consensus at the Chicago Summit 2026—has structural cost barriers that eliminate near-term viability. [Voss et al. 2023](https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1149/1945-7111/acb3fe) confirms oxide SSB cathodes cost ~3× LIB cathodes at gigascale, and the optimization pathway to a 16% premium requires <500°C sintering—implausible given oxide electrolytes typically sinter at 1000°C+. [Schnell et al. 2020](https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/ente.201901033) states flatly that oxide ASSBs 'will probably not be able to compete if cost is the decisive factor.' The sulfide path is now projected for 2028–2030, not 2027–2028, per multiple sources. [TrendForce](https://www.meridianconsensus.com/markets/solid-state-battery-market) projects ASSB cell prices of CNY 0.6–0.7/Wh only by 2035, and current cells cost 3–5× liquid Li-ion. Premium-range demand is proven elastic: Nio halted semi-solid production when 97% of users rejected the ¥298k pack. The 2028 production thesis has reversed: no credible path exists for production-intent EVs by that window.

08-20Oxide ASSB full-cell cost model found (Schnell 2019): <150 $/kWh only under very optimistic assumptions; same group says oxide won't compete on cost

I went looking for a bottom-up full-cell cost model for oxide-based ASSBs to resolve the gap between Voss et al.'s cathode-only data and the Jülich 140–350 $/kWh range. I found Schnell et al. (2019, EES), which estimates <150 $/kWh for garnet oxide ASSBs—but only in a 'very optimistic configuration' with thick cathodes and garnet SE <$60/kg, using top-down SOFC production analogy rather than true bottom-up costing, with processing costs >50% even at mass production. The same group's 2020 follow-up explicitly states oxide ASSBs 'will probably not be able to compete if cost is the decisive factor.' This reinforces the existing bear case on oxide cost trajectories and slightly lowers confidence that the oxide-first near-term path can achieve meaningful cost competitiveness. No true bottom-up component-level cost model reconciling all cell components exists in available literature.

08-20Oxide SSB optimization path disproved as speculative; sintering barrier structurally locks in cost disadvantage for oxide-first deployment

I went after whether the oxide SSB full-cell cost penalty could be quantified and whether the optimization scenario was credible. The 3× oxide cathode cost penalty was verified (Voss et al. 2023, not 'Besler et al.' as previously cited—corrected the source name). Critically, the optimized oxide pathway to a 16% premium requires sub-500°C sintering, but multiple independent sources confirm oxide electrolytes need 1000°C+ sintering with co-sintering reactions at 600–700°C—making that optimization scenario highly speculative rather than a credible pathway. Kato et al. (2020) and a Jülich review independently confirm oxide ASSBs are unlikely to be cost-competitive due to the sintering step even at $10/kg material costs. No full-cell cost model combining cathode, anode, electrolyte, and capex was found, but the Jülich review's 140–350 $/kWh range broadly brackets CRU's 2.3× figure. This strengthens the bear case for the oxide-first near-term path and moves confidence down slightly.

08-20SSB cathode cost parity claim disproved—oxide cathodes 3× LIB at giga-scale, sulfide dry-process parity only in optimized scenario

I went after the Nature Energy 2024 anode cost model to see if its full-cell estimates could be combined with cathode/electrolyte costs and reconciled with CRU's 2.3× cost-gap figure. The anode-level costs ($4.30/m², $19.3–38.6/kWh) were verified, but full-cell pack costs sit in Figure 7 with no numeric values available in the source text, so no reconciliation with CRU was possible. More importantly, the claim that SSB cathode costs are 'not substantially different' from LIB cathode costs was disproved by Besler et al.: oxide-based SSB cathodes cost ~3× LIB cathodes at giga-scale, and parity is reached only for sulfide dry-process cathodes under optimized assumptions. This is significant because the industry consensus favors oxide for near-term deployment—meaning the near-term cost path faces a worse cathode penalty than we had assumed. I moved confidence down from 0.37 to 0.35 and updated the brief to reflect the disproved cathode parity claim and the oxide cost penalty.

08-200.69 CNY/Wh sulfide cost model unlocatable; academic models DO include yields/capex, strengthening bear case on cost gap

I went after the cost reconciliation between the 0.69 CNY/Wh sulfide SSB model and CRU's 2.3× estimate. The 0.69 CNY/Wh model could not be independently located or verified in current sources—its provenance and cost-category coverage remain unestablished, making it unreliable as a bull-case data point. Separately, I found that academic sulfide SSB cost models (schnell2020, Nature Energy 2024) explicitly DO include yield/scrap rates and capex depreciation, disproving the assumption that such models omit these categories—and a dry-process cathode model claims ~$44/kWh parity but only at the cathode level, excluding full-cell costs. TrendForce's nearest comparable projection (CNY 0.6–0.7/Wh) targets 2035, not the 2028 thesis window. Net effect: the cost-gap bear case is slightly strengthened and the bull-case cost optimism is weakened, moving confidence from 0.35 to 0.37.

08-19Li2S cost model found: at 275 CNY/kg Li2S → ~19% of cell cost; at current 1,320 CNY/kg → ~50% of cell cost, reinforcing prohibitive gap

I went after the Li2S-to-cell-cost relationship to test whether the 50%+ price decline materially closes the sulfide SSB cost gap. I found a cost model (Source 8) showing Li2S at 275 CNY/kg accounts for ~79% of electrolyte raw-material cost and ~19% of total cell cost at 0.69 CNY/Wh. At the current spot price of RMB 1,320/kg (4.8× above the model's assumption), Li2S alone would represent roughly half of total cell cost—reinforcing the bear case that even after a steep price decline, precursor costs remain far from mass-market viability. The model's 0.69 CNY/Wh (~$95/kWh) cell cost at 275 CNY/kg appears inconsistent with CRU's 2.3× cost-gap estimate, suggesting it may omit manufacturing-scale costs, yields, or capex. No source directly links Li2S price to the CRU 2.3× threshold, so the specific price point at which the gap narrows remains unestablished. I added the cost model data to both bull and bear cases and flagged the model-vs-CRU discrepancy in the watchlist.

08-19Li2S supply chain bottleneck claim disproved—Ganfeng has large-scale production since 2022, prices fell 50%+ in six months

I went after the Golden Bell cell chemistry question and still could not confirm whether it uses sulfide or oxide electrolyte. But the attack on surrounding Li2S supply chain claims produced a significant correction: Ganfeng Lithium has had large-scale Li2S production since 2022 (expanded 2024, 20+ customers), contradicting the thesis's 'hundreds-of-tons range' framing, and battery-grade Li2S prices fell to RMB 1,320/kg by August 2026—down 50%+ in six months. This weakens a bear pillar but does not rescue the economics: at ~$185/kg Li2S remains far too expensive to close the 2.3× cost gap vs conventional Li-ion. I also verified the Chicago Summit oxide-first consensus (oxide within 2–3 years, sulfide delayed to 2028–2030), which reinforces the thesis timeline and raises the possibility that near-term Chinese SSB trials may use oxide chemistry that bypasses Li2S entirely. Confidence moved up slightly from 0.32 to 0.35 because a key supply-chain risk to the 'will ship' part of the thesis is lower than assessed, while the 'uneconomic' part is intact.

08-19Changan Golden Bell 2027 mass production target verified; Ganfeng chemistry unestablished

I went after Changan's 400 Wh/kg solid-state trial details—chemistry, supplier, and path to production-intent. What survived: Ganfeng is the confirmed supplier via December 2023 cooperation memorandum, and Changan's Golden Bell brand targets 400 Wh/kg / 1,500 km range for Q3 2026 trial with mass production claimed by 2027, earlier than the thesis's general 2028 framing. What died: no source specifies whether the electrolyte is sulfide or oxide, so the Li2S supply chain implications remain unassessable. I moved the Changan timeline from a vague watchlist note to verified bull/bear entries and nudged confidence up slightly—from 0.30 to 0.32—because a second named OEM targeting pre-2028 production marginally supports the 'at least one by 2028' claim, though Ganfeng's demonstration-scale track record and unverified chemistry keep the move modest.

08-19Ganfeng Li2S supply-chain bull claim weakened: 6,000 t/yr figure unverified, advanced cells target robotics not automotive

I went after whether Ganfeng's Li2S capacity is tied to any Chinese production-intent solid-state EV program by 2028. The 6,000 t/yr figure itself could not be verified from available sources, and critically, Ganfeng's most advanced semi-solid cells (650 Wh/kg) are explicitly targeting robotics and eVTOL, not automotive. Ganfeng does have automotive solid-state partnerships (Changan trial in 2026, Dongfeng demo in 2022, unnamed international OEM JDA), but all at demonstration or trial scale. I revised the Ganfeng bull point to reflect verified partnerships at trial scale rather than an unverified capacity figure, added a bear point noting the unverified figure and non-automotive focus of advanced cells, added Changan to the watchlist, and moved confidence from 0.32 to 0.30.

08-19Government SSB scale-up funding quantified at ~$750M total—real but modest; Japan ASSB-specific $660M (not $2.4B), Solid Power DOE target only 140 t/yr

I went after the total government funding picture for solid-state manufacturing scale-up across Japan, US, EU, and Korea. What survived: Japan METI's ASSB-specific allocation is ~$660M (not the $2.4B total battery program figure previously cited in the bull case), US DOE has $81M across Solid Power ($50M, targeting 140 metric tons/year by 2028), Ion Storage Systems ($20M), and AMMTO ($11M), and EU Horizon Europe has €14.6M for SOLVE and PULSELiON. I corrected the bull point that overstated Japan's SSB-specific funding as $2.4B—that's the total battery program, with ASSB being roughly a quarter of it. I added Solid Power as a new tracked entity and a bear point noting that even the largest DOE award targets only 140 metric tons/year of electrolyte, reinforcing the pilot/niche scale of current public investment. No Korean government SSB funding amount was found despite Samsung SDI's commercialization targets. Confidence is unchanged at 0.32—the findings refine but don't move the thesis.

08-19Infrastructure-density probe verified peripheral claims but found no 2028 ≥350 kW forecast; thesis unchanged

I went after the question of whether projected fast-charging and battery-swap density by 2028 would erode ultra-long range as a differentiator for Toyota's speculated Lexus LFA EV. No source provided a 2028-specific ≥350 kW charger forecast or battery-swap density outside China. The claims I could verify—Europe's 45:1 BEV-to-charger shortfall, Strategy&'s China-only swap projections to 2035, and fast-charging efficiency multiples—were already peripheral to the thesis and all confirmed as accurate. Nothing moved: the infrastructure-compresses-premium-solid-state argument remains a supporting bear factor, not a crux, and the thesis stands as written.

08-19Nio/WeLion demand failure quantified: pack cost ≈ full ET5, 97% rejected even 100 kWh range upgrade—infrastructure substitution kills premium range elasticity

I dug into the Nio/WeLion semi-solid demand failure to extract a concrete pricing and elasticity signal. What I found: the 150 kWh pack cost ~RMB 298,000 (~€47,500)—roughly the price of an entire ET5 sedan—so it was offered only as a daily rental upgrade, not for outright sale. Production halted after several hundred units. The decisive finding is that 97% of Nio users chose the 75 kWh pack over the 100 kWh pack, meaning demand for premium range is extremely elastic, and the battery-swap network (3,500+ stations) made ultra-long range structurally redundant. This strengthens the bear case: premium solid-state's value proposition may be undermined not just by cost but by infrastructure alternatives eroding the range-premium consumers will pay for. I lowered confidence slightly to 0.32 because this evidence makes the premium/niche addressable market look even thinner than previously assumed.

08-18Semi-solid batteries already shipping (SAIC/MG Dec 2025) but in volume segments; Nio/WeLion demand failure adds bearish signal for premium battery acceptance

I investigated whether semi-solid hybrid batteries could preempt true all-solid-state in Toyota's premium/niche target segment. SAIC/MG has already delivered semi-solid MG4 Anxin Edition packs to customers (December 2025), but this is aimed at volume segments—not the premium/niche space Toyota pursues—so direct preemption hasn't materialized. More strikingly, Nio/WeLion halted semi-solid production after only several hundred units due to low demand, which is a cautionary demand-side signal for premium-priced advanced batteries generally. I added both findings to the brief (one bull, two bear) and bumped confidence from 0.31 to 0.33: the thesis that all-solid-state will be premium/niche and uneconomic is modestly reinforced by evidence that even semi-solid at premium pricing couldn't sustain demand, while the absence of semi-solid competition in the premium/niche segment keeps Toyota's positioning open.

08-18Li2S precursor supply chain mapped: hundreds-of-tons global, far below automotive tonnage; Chinese supply more diverse than assumed

I went after the solid-state electrolyte precursor supply chain to test whether anyone has automotive-grade tonnage in place. What I found reinforces the premium/niche thesis: global Li2S capacity remains in the hundreds-of-tons range, with Idemitsu's 3 GWh/year-equivalent Chiba facility (June 2027) the most advanced automotive-aligned project. I killed the claim that Guanghua Technology is China's only mass-production Li2S supplier—Ganfeng already reports 6,000 t/yr capacity with 20+ customers, and Shanghai Xiba starts 200 t/yr in Q3 2026—so the supply base is more diverse and established than previously understood, though still far short of automotive-grade volume. I added the supply chain bottleneck as an explicit bear point, added Ganfeng to the watchlist, and raised confidence from 0.28 to 0.31 because the precursor gap independently confirms mass-market deployment is precluded this decade.

08-18No movement — QuantumScape-PowerCo milestone criteria question yielded no readable sources

I went after the specific technical milestone criteria in the QuantumScape-PowerCo licensing agreement and any PowerCo cell testing results beyond the January 2024 A-sample verification. No sources could be read, so no claims were attacked and nothing moved. The existing bear point about the licensing deal being contingent on unspecified technical milestones remains unrevised.

08-18Li-ion energy density roadmap verified, gap narrows through 2028; CATL rates solid-state 'level 4 of 9'

I went after the conventional Li-ion vs solid-state energy density trajectory to see if the performance gap closes or widens during the 2027-2028 deployment window. What survived: the thesis that conventional Li-ion reaches 350-400 Wh/kg by 2025-2028 via silicon anodes and cathode upgrades, narrowing the gap solid-state must justify. I verified China's three-stage solid-state roadmap (400 Wh/kg by 2027-2030, 500 by 2030-2035) and CATL's chairman rating all-solid-state at 'level 4 of 9' with no breakthrough until 2030. I also found current pilot all-solid-state costs of $800-1,500/kWh vs ~$110/kWh conventional—far worse than the 2.3x at-scale CRU figure already in the bear column. The 450 Wh/kg by 2030 claim for conventional Li-ion was only partially verified (champion prototypes are ~270 Wh/kg, not industry-average 250). I moved confidence down slightly and added semi-solid hybrids (WeLion at 270 Wh/kg) to the watchlist as a potential preemption risk for Toyota's solid-state deployment.

08-17QuantumScape B-sample cycling data confirmed absent; 'industry-standard' 700-cycle benchmark revealed as unverified VW/PowerCo language

I went after QuantumScape B-sample cycle-life and capacity-retention data looking for statistical-population evidence and third-party verification. What I found reinforces the bear case: the QSE-5 B-sample blog post (October 2024) reports only energy density—zero cycling data. The only independently verified cycling results are Mobile Power Solutions' test of three single-layer cells (>800 cycles, <10% loss) and PowerCo's A-sample verification of 24-layer cells (>1,000 cycles, >95% retention)—both narrow, early-generation, and not B-sample. Additionally, the widely cited '700-cycle / 20% capacity-loss' benchmark presented as industry-standard is unverified; multiple outlets parrot VW/PowerCo's exact phrasing without citing any underlying standard or test protocol. I added two new bear points capturing the B-sample data gap and the phantom benchmark, and moved confidence from 0.33 to 0.30.

08-17Capex picture fuzzier than assumed; 70% equipment-reuse claim adds modest bull signal but cost gap thesis intact

I went after the capex question for PowerCo's 85 GWh solid-state build-out. The per-GWh manufacturing capex turned out to be far less settled than I'd assumed—estimates range from 200 to 600M yuan/GWh across different sources, not the tidy 400-500M figure. A claim about dry-room infrastructure costing $300-500M/GWh was killed; it conflated total facility cost with dry-room alone. The genuinely new finding is PowerCo's CEO claiming over 70% of existing equipment could be reused for solid-state, which would materially lower incremental capex—but it's an unquantified executive claim, not an independently verified figure. None of this moves the core thesis: the cell-level cost gap (2.3× Li-ion per CRU) remains the binding constraint, and capex reusability doesn't change unit economics if materials and processes are still expensive. Confidence nudged from 0.32 to 0.33.

08-17Idemitsu pilot facility construction verified with concrete dates and niche-scale capacity targets

I investigated whether Idemitsu's pilot and Li2S facilities have real construction milestones or remain aspirational. Both are verified: the Chiba solid electrolyte pilot broke ground in January 2026 targeting end-2027 completion at several hundred tons/year, and the Li2S plant is under construction targeting June 2027 at 3 GWh/year equivalent—corroborated by Reuters, Chiyoda, and KOBELCO E&M. The 3 GWh/year Li2S figure confirms this is premium/niche scale (~30k vehicles at 100 kWh each), consistent with the thesis, and the concrete dates slightly de-risk the 2027-2028 Toyota timeline. No commercial-scale targets are disclosed, reinforcing that mass-market adoption remains off the table this decade. Confidence ticked from 0.28 to 0.32.

08-17Toyota SSB debut confirmed as BEV (not hybrid); no model named, Lexus LFA EV supercar rumored. Sumitomo partnership added.

I went after whether Toyota has disclosed the specific vehicle platform for its 2027-2028 solid-state debut. The bear claim about conflicting signals on hybrid vs BEV is now dead—Toyota explicitly pivoted from its 2021 hybrid-first plan and the October 2025 Sumitomo Metal Mining partnership confirms BEV as the target application. However, no vehicle model is officially named; executives declined to specify Lexus or Toyota, and media speculation about a Lexus LFA EV supercar remains unconfirmed. This reinforces the thesis that the debut will be premium/niche. Confidence nudged from 0.25 to 0.28—the BEV clarification and additional Sumitomo supply-chain partner add incremental certainty, but the core gap (no volume, no confirmed model, no economics) is unchanged.

08-16PowerCo solid-state spend confirmed at ~$260M collaboration scale; no VW Group industrialization budget found

I went after PowerCo's capital position and VW Group budget allocations for solid-state manufacturing infrastructure. The SEC filings confirm the collaboration payments (~$130M prepayment plus up to $130.7M over two years, both milestone-dependent) and the 85 GWh license framework, all verified. But I found zero evidence of any VW Group budget line item or PowerCo balance-sheet commitment for actual solid-state manufacturing capex beyond the collaboration agreement. This reinforces the existing bear point that PowerCo's capacity to fund industrialization is unproven—~$260M in milestone payments is a rounding error against the multi-billion-dollar capex 85 GWh of battery capacity would require—but the thesis already accounts for this, so no revision needed.

08-16PowerCo deal is capacity rights, not commitment—QuantumScape's 10-K flags PowerCo capital as 'unproven'; Toyota timeline weakened

I ran the differentiation and fabricated-precision attacks. The QuantumScape 'up to 40 GWh' claim survived numerically but died commercially—the [menfem.com](https://menfem.com/companies/quantumscape) deep-dive exposed it as a licensing framework with capacity rights up to 85 GWh (amended July 2025), not a production commitment. QuantumScape's own 10-K states 'PowerCo's capacity to secure the requisite capital for technology development and scaling remains unproven, potentially resulting in delays to key milestones.' The $130M prepaid royalty carries a time-based clawback if PowerCo terminates early. This is a single-point dependency on an entity with no track record of industrializing novel battery tech—VW's battery ambitions have a history of delays. The Toyota timeline also weakened: [greencarreports.com](https://www.greencarreports.com/news/1141106_toyota-solid-state-ev-battery-production-idemitsu) reports conflicting signals—last year Toyota said solid-state debuts in a hybrid, recent materials discuss EV applications. [global.toyota](https://global.toyota/en/newsroom/corporate/39865919.html) confirms 2027-2028 but discloses no vehicle model or volume. The thesis survives on timeline (something will ship by 2028) but collapses on commercial significance—both pathways are now explicitly premium/niche with no mass-market economics.

08-16Sulfide cracking verified, QuantumScape cycle-life claim downgraded to best-prototype-only, polymer chemistry bottlenecks documented

I went after the technical bottlenecks across sulfide, oxide, and polymer solid-state chemistries. Sulfide interfacial cracking is confirmed as an ongoing durability problem — cracks quadruple internal resistance by ~700 cycles, and Toyota/Idemitsu's crack-resistant material is progress, not resolution. QuantumScape's headline >1,000-cycle result got downgraded: the company itself said it was their best prototype and reliability work remains, so typical-cell performance is unverified. Polymer electrolytes turned out to have well-documented limitations (60–80°C operating requirement, very low conductivity) that effectively exclude them from mainstream EVs. These findings strengthen the bear case marginally and lower confidence slightly, as both primary chemistry paths now have more clearly established technical caveats.

08-16Mass-market-by-2028 claim weakened: both firm commitments are premium (Toyota) or undated (VW/QS)

I went after the question of which automakers have firm, dated production-intent commitments for solid-state EVs and what segment each targets. Only two surfaced: Toyota's 2027–2028 target is confirmed but for a high-power performance EV (likely a Lexus supercar) with zero disclosed volume, and VW/PowerCo's QuantumScape licensing deal names 40 GWh of capacity but no start date or model, and is explicitly contingent on technical progress. The thesis's core 'mass-market consumer EV by 2028' claim is not supported by any firm, dated commitment I could find, so I softened the thesis to 'production-intent EV by 2028, premium/niche rather than mass-market' and dropped confidence from 0.38 to 0.32. Toyota's METI certification and the VW/QS capacity target are genuine signals of progress, which is why I didn't move further.

08-16CRU confirms solid-state at best 2.3× Li-ion cost, no parity this decade — 2028 mass-market claim weakened

I went after concrete cost-per-kWh data for solid-state versus conventional Li-ion at pilot scale. The verified CRU finding is the most damaging: they estimate all-solid-state cells cost at best 2.3× conventional Li-ion, electrolyte is the primary cost driver, and parity is not expected this decade — mass-market LDV adoption only in the late 2030s. IDTechEx's $400–800/kWh pilot estimate partially survived but rests on a single uncorroborated source. Two claims about specific 2026 China cell pricing and an $85/kWh mass-market benchmark were killed as unverifiable or mischaracterized. I added the CRU cost data and late-2030s mass-market timeline to the bear case, added a cost-trajectory watchlist item, and dropped confidence from 0.43 to 0.38 because the core 2028 mass-market claim now faces an independent, credible counter-projection.

08-16Pilot yield/volume opacity confirmed across all four players; QS H2 2026 output-doubling claim killed as unverifiable

I went after specific pilot production volumes, defect rates, and yield metrics for QuantumScape, Toyota, Samsung SDI, and Factorial. What survived: none of the four disclose these figures publicly — this is now an explicit bear point rather than a gap in my knowledge. QuantumScape's Eagle Line uptime exceeding 90% is a modest positive, and Samsung SDI's H2 2027 mass production target is a concrete new data point I added to the bull side. What died: a claim that QuantumScape aims to double cell output in H2 2026 — the verifier flagged it as temporally impossible to confirm, so I stripped it from the bull case. Confidence ticked down slightly because the inability to independently verify manufacturing progress across the field reinforces the core uncertainty in this thesis.

08-16Space opened: 7 questions queued, thesis staked at 0.45.

Directive: "Will solid-state batteries actually ship in mass-market consumer EVs by 2028, and who is positioned to win if they do?". I wrote the initial brief and ranked the queue by value-of-information. Research begins now.

Evidence 116

33 primary · 1 press · 108 other

Verified · 77

Toyota executives refuse to name the first solid-state vehicle, leaving brand identity unspecified as of Oct 2025autocar.co.uk95%
The Nature Energy 2024 model estimates 17 µm thermally evaporated Li anode production cost at US$4.30/m².nature.com95%
A Nature Energy TEA of evaporated lithium anodes includes capex, depreciation, and scrap rates but covers only the anode, not full-cell costnature.com95%
+ 74 moreShow fewer
CRU's battery cost-model page contains no specific cost-gap figures or sulfide SSB datacrugroup.com95%
TrendForce projects all-solid-state cell prices of CNY 0.6–0.7/Wh by 2035 but provides no granular cost-model breakdownpv-magazine-usa.com95%
Lithium sulfide has fallen over 50% in six months and is expected to drop further to ~1,300 yuan/kg.news.metal.com95%
Ganfeng's first-generation solid-state battery used oxide electrolyte with graphite anode, and was supplied to Dongfeng for 50 demonstration EVs in 2022.cnevpost.com95%
Ganfeng's 650 Wh/kg semi-solid batteries have not yet been used on carscarnewschina.com95%
Changan plans to trial installing 400 Wh/kg solid-state batteries in 2026carnewschina.com95%
Ganfeng's 650 Wh/kg semi-solid batteries are initially for non-automotive applications, not EVselectrive.com95%
QuantumScape's QSE-5 B-sample blog post reports energy density but no cycle life or capacity retention data.quantumscape.com95%
Toyota executive Keiji Kaita declined to identify whether the first SSB car will be a Lexus or Toyota.autocar.co.uk95%
The collaboration supersedes an earlier VW Group-QuantumScape joint venture and establishes a license-based industrialization model.volkswagen-group.com95%
PowerCo's potential annual production under the amended IP license is up to 85 GWh of QSE-5-based cells.sec.gov95%
PowerCo agreed to contribute up to $130.7 million over two years for the QSE-5 solid-state scale-up project, milestone-dependent.sec.gov95%
Changan plans mass production of all-solid-state batteries by 2027, not 2028, following 2026 vehicle validation.cnevpost.com92%
Ganfeng's 650 Wh/kg semi-solid-state batteries are initially aimed at robotics and eVTOL, not automotive applications.electrive.com92%
Nio produced WeLion semi-solid-state packs in 2024 but halted production after a few hundred due to low demand.motortrend.com92%
Toyota's October 2025 partnership with Sumitomo Metal Mining explicitly targets all-solid-state batteries for installation in BEVs.global.toyota92%
Sulfide solid electrolytes face cracking between electrodes and electrolyte during cycling, limiting durability.global.toyota92%
Li Auto independently abandoned solid-state batteries in 2019 at ~RMB 300,000 pack cost, mirroring Nio's cost barrier.cnevpost.com90%
Nature Energy SSB anode cost model includes capex amortization (depreciation) and scrap rates as explicit cost categoriesnature.com90%
Current ASSB cells cost CNY 1.6–2.2/Wh, 3–5× mainstream liquid battery pricesautonews.gasgoo.com90%
Battery-grade lithium sulfide price fell to RMB 1,320/kg by August 2026, down 50%+ over six monthsnews.metal.com90%
Ganfeng formed full-chain solid-state layout including sulphide electrolytes and raw materials as of May 2025news.metal.com90%
Dongfeng has begun extreme-cold testing of 350 Wh/kg solid-state battery vehiclescarnewschina.com90%
DOE AMMTO awarded $11M across three solid-state battery manufacturing projects with specific performance milestonesenergy.gov90%
The 150 kWh semi-solid pack cost roughly the same as a complete Nio ET5 sedan (~¥298,000), making it economically unviable.cnevpost.com85%
Toyota says solid-state EVs will be available in limited batches initially, suggesting low initial volumeselectrek.co85%
Oxide-based ASSBs will probably not compete on cost if cost is the decisive factor, due to the sintering step.mediatum.ub.tum.de85%
The pack cost calculation assumes solid electrolyte cost of US$50/kg.nature.com85%
CRU offers a battery technology and cost model but the source provides no sulfide SSB-specific cost-gap detailcrugroup.com85%
TrendForce projects sulfide-based all-solid-state cell prices of CNY 0.6-0.7/Wh by 2035 but gives no cost breakdownpv-magazine-usa.com85%
Gotion states 70–80% of sulfide SSB cost is solid electrolyte, of which 70–80% is lithium sulfideautonews.gasgoo.com85%
TrendForce projects sulfide ASSB cell prices of CNY 0.6–0.7/Wh by 2035 but provides no itemized cost breakdowniconnect007.com85%
Current all-solid-state cells cost 1.6–2.2 CNY/Wh, or 3–5× mainstream LFP cell pricesautonews.gasgoo.com85%
Gotion reports 70–80% of sulfide SSB cost comes from solid electrolyte, with lithium sulfide driving 70–80% of electrolyte costautonews.gasgoo.com85%
Sulfide electrolyte's high selling price (tens of millions CNY/tonne) is driven mainly by immature Li2S precursor synthesis.goldendragonnewmaterials.com85%
Battery-grade lithium sulfide was quoted at RMB 1,320/kg as of early August 2026, down 9.0% month-on-month.news.metal.com85%
Chicago Summit set industry timeline: oxide electrolytes prioritized within 2-3 years, sulfide ASSBs delayed to 2028-2030news.metal.com85%
Changan's Golden Bell (Jinzhongzhao) solid-state battery brand targets 400 Wh/kg and 1,500 km range for Q3 2026 trial.carnewschina.com85%
Changan plans to trial installing 400 Wh/kg solid-state batteries in vehicles in 2026.carnewschina.com85%
Ganfeng has a joint development agreement with an unnamed international automaker for on-vehicle verification of lithium anode batteriesnews.metal.com85%
Ganfeng's 650 Wh/kg semi-solid battery is used in non-automotive segments, with potential future BEV adoptioncarnewschina.com85%
Changan plans to trial installing 400 Wh/kg solid-state batteries in 2026, not production-intent by 2028carnewschina.com85%
Ganfeng signed a joint development agreement with an unnamed leading international automaker for on-vehicle verification of lithium anode batteriesnews.metal.com85%
Multiple major automakers including BYD, CATL, VW, and Toyota plan small-scale solid-state battery production around 2027-2028electrek.co85%
Ganfeng's first-gen solid-state battery used lithium sulfide raw materials and commenced mass production in 2023 at 260 Wh/kgthechinaproject.com85%
Ganfeng's 650 Wh/kg semi-solid batteries are initially targeting robotics and eVTOL, not automotive applicationselectrive.com85%
Changan plans to trial installing 400 Wh/kg solid-state batteries in 2026 as part of its partnership with Ganfengcarnewschina.com85%
Ganfeng's 650 Wh/kg semi-solid batteries initially target robotics and eVTOL, not automotive applications.electrive.com85%
Changan plans to trial installing 400 Wh/kg solid-state batteries in 2026, linked to Ganfeng partnership.carnewschina.com85%
Ganfeng has a full-chain layout in solid-state batteries including sulphide electrolytes and raw materials.news.metal.com85%
EU Horizon Europe funded PULSELiON project €7.0M to develop pulsed laser deposition manufacturing for Gen4b SSBs at TRL 6cordis.europa.eu85%
US DOE awarded Solid Power $50M to scale sulfide electrolyte production to 140 metric tons by 2028solidpowerbattery.com85%
Japan METI approved $660M in ASSB supply-chain subsidies since 2023, targeting 2030 commercializationtrendforce.com85%
Western Europe averages ~45 BEVs per fast charge point vs. a sustainable target exceeding 100:1, indicating infrastructure density remains well below long-term needs.mailing.rolandberger.com85%
Nio discontinued 150 kWh pack production after a few hundred units due to lack of customer demand.electrive.com85%
CATL expects true all-solid-state mass production no earlier than 2030, while working on semi-solid and condensed-matter batteries with multiple OEMs.motortrend.com85%
Idemitsu's large pilot facility for solid electrolytes targets several hundred tons/year, completing 2027, also at Chiba for Toyota.idemitsu.com85%
Mobile Power Solutions independently tested three single-layer QuantumScape cells, finding <10% capacity loss after 800 cycles at 25°C, 1C.autoevolution.com85%
PowerCo holds a QuantumScape solid-state license for up to 85 GWh/yearbattery-tech.net85%
Toyota originally considered deploying solid-state batteries in hybrids before pivoting to BEVs.global.toyota85%
A pre-payment of $130 million in royalties was agreed under the original 2024 PowerCo-QuantumScape collaboration agreement.sec.gov85%
Toyota's all-solid-state battery R&D and production plan was certified by Japan's METI.global.toyota85%
Samsung SDI targets H2 2027 mass production; no pilot volumes or yields disclosedkoreajoongangdaily.com85%
QuantumScape has not disclosed specific cell volumes or yield numbers for the Eagle Lineinsideevs.com85%
Co-sintering is named as the biggest barrier to oxide SSB cathode scale-up by Voss et al.iopscience.iop.org82%
Strategy& projects ~40k LDV and ~14k HDV battery-swap stations in China by 2035, with swapping expected to remain a niche in Europe.strategyand.pwc.com82%
Nio's 150 kWh semi-solid battery pack cost roughly as much as an entire ET5 sedan (~RMB 298,000), making direct sale uneconomical.cnevpost.com82%
Semi-solid hybrid cells currently lead commercialization at 270 Wh/kg, while true all-solid-state remains at TRL 4-5 and costs $800-1,500/kWh.frontiersin.org82%
China's staged solid-state roadmap targets 200-300 Wh/kg now, 400 Wh/kg by 2027-2030, and 500 Wh/kg by 2030-2035 using lithium metal anodes.batterypoweronline.com82%
CRU estimates ASSB cost at best 2.3× conventional Li-ion, with parity not expected this decadecrugroup.com82%
Li Auto explicitly viewed Nio's battery swap model as a 'ceiling' on range-solution competition, validating swap as a distinct variable.cnevpost.com80%
GAC's solid-state battery uses a hybrid oxide-sulfide electrolyte, showing some Chinese makers combine both chemistriestechnode.com80%
A systematic review finds fast and super-fast charging can support 5-10 times more vehicles per charger than standard public charging, with a mean demand of 135 EVs/charger.sei.org80%
Toyota targets all-solid-state battery commercialization in 2027-2028, partnering with Idemitsu Kosan on sulfide electrolytes.global.toyota80%

Partial · 25

CRU's battery cost model page contains no specific SSB cost-gap multiple or methodology detailsingle sourcecrugroup.com90%
Ganfeng's 650 Wh/kg semi-solid batteries are initially for robotics and eVTOL, not carssingle sourceelectrive.com90%
Oxide-based SSB cathodes show ~3× the production cost of LIB cathodes at giga-scale in a basic scenario.single sourceiopscience.iop.org85%
+ 22 moreShow fewer
An academic sulfide SSB cathode cost model reports ~$44/kWh dry-process cost parity with LIB but excludes full-cell costssingle sourceiopscience.iop.org85%
VW Group's PowerCo licensed QuantumScape tech for up to 40 GWh/year (~1M vehicles), expandable to 80 GWh.volkswagen-group.com70%
Toyota's first solid-state application is expected under the Lexus brand, per industry analysis as of June 2026evworld.com65%
Ganfeng signed a joint development agreement with a leading international automaker for on-vehicle verification of high specific energy lithium anode batteriesnews.metal.com65%
Nio offered the 150 kWh pack only as a daily rental upgrade: 150 yuan/day from 75 kWh, 100 yuan/day from 100 kWh.carnewschina.com65%
PowerCo targets up to 200 GWh across Salzgitter, Valencia, and St. Thomasbattery-tech.net65%
Oxide/ceramic solid-state cell (QuantumScape) exceeded 1,000 cycles with >95% capacity retention and met fast-charge criteria.volkswagen-group.com65%
Toyota targets solid-state BEV commercialization in 2027-2028, starting with a high-power performance EV.global.toyota65%
Toyota and other Japanese OEMs completed partial automotive ASSB validation on pilot lines in H1 2026, per TrendForcetrendforce.com65%
Voss et al. identify <500°C oxide sintering as a critical cost-reduction lever but concede it is far from industrial scale (TRL 4).iopscience.iop.org55%
Schnell et al. 2019 (EES) estimates oxide garnet-based ASSB manufacturing cost below 150 $/kWh at cell level if garnet SE costs <$60/kgsingle sourceportal.fis.tum.de55%
An academic cathode-only cost assessment found sulfide SSB cathodes could reach cost parity with LIB cathodes via dry processingsingle sourceiopscience.iop.org55%
SAIC's semi-solid rollout creates a two-year window before its own full solid-state launch in 2027.automotivemanufacturingsolutions.com55%
SAIC/MG mass-produced the world's first semi-solid-state EV battery, delivered to customers in December 2025.automotivemanufacturingsolutions.com55%
All-solid-state manufacturing lines cost 400-500M yuan (US$59-74M) per GWh currentlycarnewschina.com55%
The upcoming Lexus LFA EV supercar is expected by media to be the first vehicle equipped with Toyota's solid-state batteries.electrek.co55%
Optimized oxide SSB cathode costs could reduce to only 16% above LIB cathode costs, but require sintering below 500 °C.single sourceiopscience.iop.org45%
Sulfide SSB cathode dry processing could reach cost parity with LIB cathodes (~$44/kWh) in an optimized future scenariosingle sourceiopscience.iop.org45%
Dongfeng and Ganfeng delivered the first 50 solid-state battery EVs in January 2022, the world's first such deliverycnevpost.com45%
The 150 kWh pack cost approximately €47,500, roughly the price of a complete Nio ET5, and even monthly rental did not attract buyers.ecomotorsnews.com45%
Conventional Li-ion specific energy improved from 110 Wh/kg (2010) to 250 Wh/kg (2020) and is projected to reach 450 Wh/kg by 2030 via silicon anodes and cathode upgrades.doi.org45%
Solid-state cell production costs estimated at $400–800/kWh vs ~$115/kWh for Li-ion in 2024nextwavesinsight.com40%

Disproved · 12

China LFP cells at $54.63/kWh and NCM-811 at $66.89/kWh in April 2026fastmarkets.com95%
QuantumScape Eagle Line core tools show uptime >90%; aims to double cell output in H2 2026sec.gov95%
Fastmarkets sets $85/kWh as provisional proof-of-concept benchmark for solid-state mass-market scalabilityfastmarkets.com85%
+ 9 moreShow fewer
Chinese firms are actively expanding Li2S production, but only one has mass-production capability as of mid-2025single sourcemysteel.net20%
HPLT densification shows preliminary promise for low-temperature oxide SSB processing but remains in initial investigation.ekoizpen-zientifikoa.ehu.eus15%
The article assumes SSB cathode production costs are not substantially different from liquid-state LIB cathode costs.nature.com15%
No independently verified pilot production cost breakdowns for sulfide SSBs exist; academic studies note the gapsingle sourceiopscience.iop.org15%
Guanghua Technology holds 300 tonnes/year Li2S capacity expandable to 3,000 tonnes/year, making it China's only mass-production Li2S supplier.mysteel.net15%
Sulphide solid-state dry-room infrastructure alone costs US$300-500M per GWhsingle sourceemergenresearch.com15%
Sources mention polymer electrolytes only generically and provide no bottleneck data.insideevs.com15%
Lithium sulfide (Li2S) is the critical precursor for sulfide solid electrolytes, and its synthesis remains immaturesingle sourcegoldendragonnewmaterials.com10%
Sulfide SSB cathode cost model identifies solid electrolyte price and CAM share as biggest cost drivers but omits yield analysissingle sourceiopscience.iop.org0%

Unverified · 2

?Ganfeng signed a joint development agreement with an unnamed leading international automaker for on-vehicle verification of high specific energy lithium anode batteries.news.metal.com90%
?Industry-standard cycle-life targets for this development phase are 700 cycles with maximum 20% capacity loss.volkswagen-group.com50%

verified · partial · disproved · ? unverified · % researcher confidence